Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F for a budget build? Platform cost decides it
The two chips trade blows within 5% in games, so the CPU price is not the deciding factor. The deciding factor is what the rest of the platform costs, and that changes completely depending on whether you are buying new or reusing DDR4.
| Slot | Part | Interface | Draw | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Option A: AMD Ryzen 5 5600 / Option B: Intel Core i5-12400F | AM4 / LGA1700 | 65 W | $105 |
| Motherboard | Option A: MSI B550M PRO-VDH WIFI / Option B: MSI PRO B760M-P DDR4 | AM4 / LGA1700 | — | $109 |
| Memory | Silicon Power DDR4-3200 CL16 2x8GB | DIMM | — | $32 |
| GPU | ASRock Challenger Radeon RX 6600 8GB | PCIe 4.0 x16 | 132 W | $199 |
| Storage | WD Blue SN580 1TB NVMe | M.2 2280 | 4 W | $62 |
| Cooler | Thermalright Assassin X 120 R SE | AM4 / LGA1700 | — | $25 |
| PSU | MSI MAG A550BN 80+ Bronze | ATX | — | $45 |
| Case | Montech AIR 100 ARGB | mATX | — | $55 |
| Total | 201 W | $632 | ||
Why these parts
The CPUs themselves are a tie
Measured at 1080p with an RX 6600: the 5600 leads by 2-4% in esports titles where its 32 MB L3 helps, and the 12400F leads by 3-6% in productivity workloads where its higher single-thread clock matters. Neither difference is visible without a frame counter.
Power draw is also close: 65 W both, with the 12400F peaking slightly lower in package power under an all-core load. Both are coolable with a $25 tower cooler.
Where the platforms diverge
A B550 board costs $95-120. A B660 or B760 board costs $110-140. That $20-40 gap is real but small. The bigger gap is memory: AM4 runs DDR4, and LGA1700 boards come in both DDR4 and DDR5 versions — buying the DDR4 version of an LGA1700 board saves you the memory premium but locks you into a dead-end platform just as AM4 is.
The AM4 route has one genuine advantage: the socket supports the 5700X3D, which is the cheapest way to get 3D V-Cache and is roughly 25% faster in games than either chip in this comparison. The LGA1700 socket's best option is the i5-14600K, which is faster still, but the platform is fully end-of-life.
The reuse calculation
If you already own 16 GB of DDR4-3200, the AM4 route saves you about $50 on memory plus the ability to reuse a cooler with AM4 brackets. If you own nothing, the two platforms cost within $30 of each other and the decision comes down to which one is on sale.
Do not buy DDR4 for a new LGA1700 build in 2026 unless you are buying the memory used. The platform is discontinued, the boards are being cleared out at a premium in some regions, and DDR5 entry kits are now within $15 of comparable DDR4 kits.
Bottleneck note
With either chip and an RX 6600-class card at 1080p, the GPU is the limit in every modern title. Neither CPU is the bottleneck at this tier.
Cooling headroom
Both chips are 65 W parts with a 88-117 W boost window. A single-tower 120 mm cooler holds either under 70 °C with the fan below 1,000 rpm. The stock cooler that ships with the 5600 is adequate but audibly louder than a $25 replacement.
Verdict
If you already have DDR4, take the 5600 and keep the 5700X3D upgrade open. If you are starting from nothing, buy whichever platform is cheaper on the day and do not overthink it.
Same tier, other sheets
Tick each check once you have verified it. Ticks are stored in this browser only.
Why each check matters
Will a B550 board post a Ryzen 5 5600 out of the box?
Almost always yes in 2026 — the 5600 launched in 2022 and every B550 board shipped since has the required AGESA. If you buy a used board from 2020 stock, ask for the BIOS version first; many B550 boards have no USB Flashback.
Some LGA1700 boards take DDR4 and some take DDR5 — are they interchangeable?
No, and the slots are notched differently so a wrong stick will not fit. The board model number usually carries the distinction (a 'D4' or 'DDR4' suffix). Buying the wrong one means buying memory twice.
Does the 5600 benefit from DDR4-3600 over 3200?
Yes, if the fabric clock can stay at 1:1 — 1800 MHz FCLK for DDR4-3600. Most 5600 samples hit that, but some will not post and drop to 2:1, which is slower than 3200 at 1:1. Test with 3200 first, then try 3600.
Do I need the second CPU 8-pin on the B760M-P?
No. The 12400F's PL2 window is 117 W and a single 8-pin EPS supplies 235 W. The board's second connector is only relevant if you later fit a 14600K or above and push PL2 higher.
Does the same cooler work on both sockets?
The Assassin X 120 R SE includes both AM4 and LGA1700 mounting hardware in the box. AM4 uses the stock plastic backplate; LGA1700 uses the board's integrated ILM, so no backplate is needed.
Settings to change before the first game, in the order the board exposes them.
BIOS
On AM4, enable DOCP/XMP and check the fabric clock is 1:1 — on a 5600 that means 1600 MHz FCLK for DDR4-3200. On LGA1700, enable XMP and set the CPU to the board's 'performance' power profile, which raises the PL2 window and gains 3-5% in short bursts.
- The CPUs themselves are a tie
Measured at 1080p with an RX 6600: the 5600 leads by 2-4% in esports titles where its 32 MB L3 helps, and the 12400F leads by 3-6% in productivity workloads where its higher single-thread clock matters. Neither difference is visible without a frame counter.
- Where the platforms diverge
A B550 board costs $95-120. A B660 or B760 board costs $110-140. That $20-40 gap is real but small. The bigger gap is memory: AM4 runs DDR4, and LGA1700 boards come in both DDR4 and DDR5 versions — buying the DDR4 version of an LGA1700 board saves you the memory premium but locks you into a dead-end platform just as AM4 is.
- The reuse calculation
If you already own 16 GB of DDR4-3200, the AM4 route saves you about $50 on memory plus the ability to reuse a cooler with AM4 brackets. If you own nothing, the two platforms cost within $30 of each other and the decision comes down to which one is on sale.
What to change first when this machine stops being enough.
- AM4: the 5700X3D is the terminal upgrade and is worth about 25% in games. Check the board's BIOS support first.
- LGA1700: the i5-14600K is the practical ceiling and needs a better cooler plus a board with a heatsinked VRM.
- Neither platform supports a meaningful upgrade past 2027. Plan the build as a three-year machine.
Editorial note
RigWise sheets are written by hobbyists from our own bench builds, for information only — they are not a professional assessment of your particular machine, and no compatibility result here is a guarantee. Where a step involves mains wiring or a part you have not handled before, get a qualified second opinion before you buy or power on.