Skip to the build table
Budget / Use case / Build sheet1Budget2Use case3Build sheetBuild plans and parts-compatibility answers
Entry · Compat Q

Is an ex-office AM4 tower worth upgrading? A part-by-part compatibility answer

Ex-corporate towers with a Ryzen 5 2600 or 3400G sell for $90-140 and look like a cheap route into gaming. Whether that works depends on four specific things inside the case, not on the CPU model on the listing.

By The Build DeskPublished 29 Aug 2026Use case Total $467Measured draw 201 W8 parts
Is an ex-office AM4 tower worth upgrading? A part-by-part compatibility answer
Plate · Exploded plate generated from this sheet’s own parts list.
201 WMeasured draw
301 WPSU headroom
—PSU in list
Not listedVerdict
Parts list
SlotPartInterfaceDrawPrice
CPUAMD Ryzen 5 5600AM465 W$105
MotherboardExisting B450 micro-ATX board (keep)AM4——
MemoryPatriot Viper Steel DDR4-3200 CL16 2x8GBDIMM—$35
GPUUsed Radeon RX 6600 8GBPCIe 4.0 x16132 W$210
StorageWD Blue SN580 1TB NVMeM.2 22804 W$40
CoolerThermalright Assassin X 90 SEAM4—$22
PSUMSI MAG A650BN 80+ BronzeATX—$55
CaseExisting OEM tower (keep)ATX——
Total201 W$467

Why these parts

The four things to check before you pay

First, the power supply form factor. Dell OptiPlex and HP ProDesk towers from 2018-2021 frequently use a proprietary 6-pin or 8-pin main connector, which means no off-the-shelf PSU will go in without an adapter and often not even then. If the PSU has a standard 24-pin ATX connector you are fine; if it has a single 6-pin, walk away.

Second, the motherboard chipset. A320 boards do not officially support Ryzen 5000 and many never received the BIOS. B450 and B550 boards mostly did. Check the vendor's CPU support list using the exact board model string printed on the PCB, not the system model.

Third, physical clearance: measure from the rear I/O to the front drive cage. Office towers are often 300 mm deep internally, which rules out most modern triple-fan cards.

Fourth, the front panel header. Several OEM boards use a proprietary front-panel pinout, which means a replacement case needs a pin-rewiring adapter.

What is worth keeping

The case, the CPU cooler mounting hardware, and often the SSD are reusable. DDR4 memory in these machines is usually 2666 or 2933 MHz with loose timings; a Ryzen 5000 chip will run it, but you will lose 5-8% versus a 3200 CL16 kit, so budget $35 for a proper pair if the board has four slots free.

The CPU itself is rarely worth keeping. A Ryzen 5 2600 has roughly 60% of a Ryzen 5 5600's gaming frame rate, and the 5600 is a $105 part that drops into any B450 board with the right BIOS.

The realistic total

Working example: $120 for the tower, $105 for a Ryzen 5 5600, $35 for 16 GB DDR4-3200, $75 for a 650 W ATX PSU (if the original is proprietary), $210 for a used RX 6600, $40 for a 1 TB NVMe. That is $585 and it lands within 12% of a new AM4 build with a warranty, which is the number that decides the question.

The upgrade only wins clearly if the tower's PSU is standard ATX and the board is B450 or B550. If either is false, the $120 tower becomes a $120 case and nothing else.

Windows and licensing

Ex-corporate machines usually ship with a Windows digital licence tied to the motherboard, and that licence survives a CPU swap. It does not survive a motherboard swap. If you plan to change the board, budget for a licence or plan to run Linux — the 5600 plus an RX 6600 is well supported on kernel 6.x with Mesa 24.

Bottleneck note

In a 2600-to-5600 swap the GPU becomes the limit almost immediately. A used RX 6600 at 1080p will be the constraint in every title this platform can run comfortably.

Cooling headroom

The stock Wraith Stealth that came with the 2600 handles a 5600's 65 W with about 15 °C of headroom, but it is the loudest part of the build. A $22 single-tower cooler with a 92 mm fan drops load temperatures by 12-15 °C and removes most of the noise.

Verdict

Worth it when the tower has a standard ATX PSU and a B450/B550 board. Not worth it otherwise — the savings evaporate in adapters.

Editorial note

RigWise sheets are written by hobbyists from our own bench builds, for information only — they are not a professional assessment of your particular machine, and no compatibility result here is a guarantee. Where a step involves mains wiring or a part you have not handled before, get a qualified second opinion before you buy or power on.

Switch budget → Mainstream · $1564